• Assess, monitor and evaluate a child’s developmental progress
• Maintain accurate documentation of the interventions with the family
• Liaise with other service providers who can support families facing social problems
• Follow-up regularly to check on progress and celebrate success (empowering)
There are many children and families in Azerbaijan suffering from social problems (poverty, ignorance, disability, unemployment, violence, early marriage, lack of housing etc.) In most cases these families either suffer in silence or send endless letters to government bodies and businesses asking for help, usually financial. Government bodies and businesses receive many letters from such families. They do not know where to start or how to prioritize these problems. Secondly, they do not have experience, time or resources to help everyone. ‘
A teacher grows minds; a doctor fixes the body; a social worker mends lives’.
It does not matter if a family is wealthy or poor, if the country is wealthy or poor, there are many disasters in life that can reduce a family to ruin very quickly. They need access to quick support, a person who can empower them to overcome their difficult life situation.