United Aid for Azerbaijan
Promoting social inclusion of children with disabilities....
‘Joint solutions to common challenges’
United Aid for Azerbaijan (UAFA) in partnership with Ganja Euro-Atlantic Information Center and Center for Persons with Disabilities (Georgia) have started the implementation of the project “Strengthening the cross-border partnership in provision of new social services for children with disabilities in Ganja-Qazakh region of Azerbaijan and Kvemo-Kartli region of Georgia” funded by the European Union and managed by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Territorial Cooperation Programmes: Azerbaijan-Georgia.
The overall objective of the project is to facilitate the integration and proactive inclusion of children with disabilities in society in Ganja-Qazakh region of Azerbaijan and Kvemo-Kartli region of Georgia through building their skills and confidence and promote the role of local communities and families in social inclusion of children with special needs.
Within the framework of the project (1) Training courses on basic MS Office programs will be organized for children and youth with disabilities living in Ganja city and neighbouring districts; (2) Awareness will be raised among the general public including PWDs and their families on the rights of PWDs; (3) Psychosocial support will be provided for children with disabilities and their parents to enhance family integration; (4) Capacities of local CSOs working in disability field will be strengthened through the training sessions and the transfer of the best practices.
The proposed project is relevant to the “Azerbaijan 2020: look into the future” development conception and the “State Programme on Socio-Economic Development of Regions of Azerbaijan for 2014-2018”.
Children with disabilities and their parents willing to participate in the project should apply to UAFA’s Ganja Community-Based Rehabilitation Center and Ganja Euro-Atlantic Information Center until 5 April, 2018.
Ganja city secondary school # 43, Ganja Community-Based Rehabilitation Center.
Telephone: 055-214-33-36; E-mail:
81 Nizami str., Ganja, Azerbaijan. Ganja Euro-Atlantic Information Center.
Telephone: 050-591-91-15;