United Aid for Azerbaijan
February 26, 2018 Success Stories 0
February 2018 is the 20th Anniversary of UAFA’s activities beginning in Azerbaijan. We are proud to share the following success story with you:
Mobile Social Work Network reaches isolated children
There are many children with health problems and disabilities who live far from any services. UAFA aims to reach as many as possible, and works through many partners to find these children. In January 2018, Regional Development Public Union (RIIB) of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation contacted UAFA about a 10 year-old boy, who has spina bifida (a congenital defect of the spine in which part of the spinal cord is exposed through a gap in the backbone). The boy and his family live in Imishli but could not find any specialist help in the region.
One of UAFA’s social workers travelled to Imishli and assessed the boy. He needed a wheelchair to help him get around and a computer to help him connect to his peers. As he was not attending primary school, the social worker contacted local education department to raise the issue.
Spending time listening and talking to the mother was as important as assessing the boy’s needs, and she was given a manual on child development to help her learn more about how to help her child. The boy will receive a wheelchair and the social worker will continue to follow up on this case and support the family.
This case shows how essential a mobile network can be when children and families are isolated by disability poverty and location, as well as the importance of partnerships with other organisations working in the regions.